‘The Rider’ takes Best Feature at Gotham Awards

4+
Gotham Awards

2018 Gotham Awards
kickoff the
the award season
honoring independent
features and series

The unofficial start to award season has begun, as the 2018 Gotham Independent Film Awards were handed out Monday night with Hollywood’s A-list in attendance at Cipriani Wall Street in New York. The annual IFP Gotham Awards provide critical early recognition and media attention to worthy independent features and series.

There were a few surprises throughout the evening as ten competitive awards were presented. In addition, the previously announced 2018 Gotham tributes went to director Paul Greengrass, actors Willem Dafoe and Rachel Weisz, and Industry Tribute to Jon Kamen.

Sandra Lee was honored with the ‘Made in NY’ award, and she opened up the night with an emotional plea about early cancer detection.

Check out the complete list of 2018 Gotham Awards winners below: 

Best Feature – The Rider
Best Feature
‘The Favourite’
‘First Reformed’
‘If Beale Street Could Talk’
‘Madeline’s Madeline’
‘The Rider’ — WINNER
 
Best Actor
Adam Driver ‘BlacKkKlansman’
Ben Foster ‘Leave No Trace’
Richard E. Grant ‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’
Ethan Hawke ‘First Reformed’ — WINNER
Lakeith Stanfield ‘Sorry to Bother You’
 
Best Actress
Glenn Close ‘The Wife’
Toni Collette ‘Hereditary’ — WINNER
Kathryn Hahn ‘Private Life’
Regina Hall ‘Support the Girls’
Michelle Pfeiffer ‘Where is Kyra?’
 
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke
Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio ‘Roma’
Elsie Fisher ‘Eighth Grade’ — WINNER
Helena Howard ‘Madeline’s Madeline’
KiKi Layne ‘If Beale Street Could Talk’
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie ‘Leave No Trace’
 
Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster ‘Hereditary’
Bo Burnham ‘Eighth Grade’ — WINNER
Jennifer Fox ‘The Tale’
Crystal Moselle ‘Skate Kitchen’
Boots Riley ‘Sorry to Bother You’
 
Breakthrough Series – Long Form
‘Alias Grace’
‘The End of the F***ing World’
‘Killing Eve’ — WINNER
‘Pose’
‘Sharp Objects’
 
Best Actress – Toni Collette
Breakthrough Series – Short Form
‘195 Lewis’ — WINNER

‘Cleaner Daze’
‘Distance’
‘The F Word’
‘She’s the Ticket’
 
Best Screenplay
‘The Favourite’ Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
‘First Reformed’ Paul Schrader – WINNER
‘Private Life’ Tamara Jenkins
‘Support the Girls’ Andrew Bujalski
‘Thoroughbreds’ Cory Finley
 
Best Documentary
‘Bisbee ‘17’
‘Hale County This Morning, This Evening’ — WINNER
‘Minding the Gap’
‘Shirkers’
‘Won’t You Be My Neighbor?’
 
Jury Award for Ensemble Performance
Rachel Weisz, Olivia Colman and Emma Stone in ‘The Favourite’ — WINNER
 
Audience Award
‘Won’t You Be My Neighbor?’ — WINNER
 
4+
BackTalk