Jhené Aiko and more confirmed for Grammys

(CREDIT: Justin Jackson /J3 Collection)

The 63rd Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony will feature a number of performances by current Grammy noms like Jhené Aiko, Rufus Wainwright, Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science and many others.

The Recording Academy has announced details for the Premiere Ceremony ahead of the annual Awards telecast this month. 

Preceding the 2021 GRAMMY Awards show, the Awards Premiere Ceremony will take place Sunday, March 14, at noon PT, and will be streamed live internationally via GRAMMY.com.

Hosted by current three-time nominee Jhené Aiko, the Premiere Ceremony will feature a number of performances by current nominees, including: Nigerian singer, songwriter and rapper Burna Boy, jazz band Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, blues musician Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, classical pianist Igor Levit, Latin electropop musician Lido Pimienta,singer, songwriter and performance artist Poppy,and singer, songwriter and composer Rufus Wainwright

Kicking off the event will be a tribute performance celebrating the 50th anniversary of the classic Marvin Gaye track Mercy, Mercy Me (The Ecology). The special all-nominee ensemble performance will feature Afro-Peruvian Jazz OrchestraThana AlexaJohn Beasley,CamiloRegina Carter,Alexandre DesplatBebel Gilberto,Lupita InfanteSarah Jarosz,Mykal Kilgore,LedisiMariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose HernandezPJ MortonGregory PorterGrace PottersäjeGustavo Santaolalla (Bajofondo)Anoushka Shankar, and Kamasi Washington.

Current nominees Bill BurrChikaInfante and former Recording Academy Chair Jimmy Jam will present the first Grammy Awards of the day. 

Branden Chapman and Bill Freimuth are the producers on behalf of the Recording Academy, Greg Fera is executive producer and Cheche Alara will serve as music producer and musical director.

Music fans will be given unprecedented digital access to content, which will stream internationally on Grammy.com and via Facebook Live, the exclusive streaming partner of Grammy Live.

Viewers will go behind the scenes with backstage experiences, pre-show interviews and post-show highlights from Music’s Biggest Night.

Grammy Live will stream all day on Sunday, March 14, including during and after the GRAMMY Awards evening telecast. IBM, the Official AI & Cloud Partner of the Recording Academy, will host Grammy Live for the first time entirely on the IBM Cloud.

All of the Premiere Ceremony performers and the host are nominated this year, as are most of the presenters. Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra for Best Latin Jazz Album (Tradiciones); Aiko for Album Of The Year (Chilombo),Best R&B Performance (Lightning & Thunder featuring John Legend) and Best Progressive R&B Album (Chilombo)Alexa for Best Jazz Vocal Album (Ona); Beasley with Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band for Best Jazz Vocal Album (Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper), Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album (MONK’estra Plays John Beasley), Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella (Donna Lee) and Best Arrangement, Instrumentals and Vocals (Asas Fechadas with Maria Mendes).

Burna Boy for Best Global Music Album (Twice As Tall)Burr for Best Comedy Album (Paper Tiger); Camilo for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album (Por Primera Vez); Carrington + Social Science for Best Jazz Instrumental Album (Waiting Game)Carter for Best Improvised Jazz Solo (Pachamama); Chika for Best New Artist. 

Desplat for Best Instrumental Composition (Plumfield); Gilberto for Best Global Music Album (Agora); Holmes for Best Traditional Blues Album (Cypress Grove)Infante for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) (La Serenata); Jarosz for Best American Roots Song (“Hometown”), Best Americana Album (World On The Ground).

 Kilgore for Best Traditional R&B Performance (Let Me Go)Ledisi for Best Traditional R&B Performance (Anything For You); Levit for Best Classical Instrumental Solo (Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas)Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) (Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez); Morton for Best Gospel Album (Gospel According To PJ); Pimienta for Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album (Miss Colombia)Poppy for Best Metal Performance (Bloodmoney)Porter for Best R&B Album (All Rise); Potter for Best Rock Performance (Daylight), Best Rock Album (Daylight); säje for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals (Desert Song); Santaolalla with Bajofondo for Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album (Aura); Shankar for Best Global Music Album (Love Letters); Wainwright for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album (Unfollow The Rules); and Washington for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Becoming).

The 63rd Awards will be broadcast live following the Premiere Ceremony on CBS and Paramount+ from 8 p.m.–11:30 p.m. ET/5 p.m.–8:30 p.m. PT. For coverage, updates and breaking news, please visit the Recording Academy’s social networks on Facebook(opens in a new tab)Instagram(opens in a new tab) and Twitter(opens in a new tab)

COMMENTS