Casting Society unveils Artios noms in TV, shorts

1+
(Laura Dern at 2019 Artios Awards)

The Casting Society of America (CSA) has unveiled the television, theater, short film and short form series nominees for the 36th Artios Awards, which honor the contribution of casting directors in these categories. 

CSA previously announced the three honorees for the 2021 event, with the Actors Fund receiving the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award. and The Hoyt Bowers Award going to Robi Reed and Tara Rubin, the first time two casting directors will be given this honor. Feature films submissions opened January 6 and nominations will be announced in March.  

The full list of nominations are:

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
THE GREAT – Rose Wicksteed
MODERN LOVE – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
NEVER HAVE I EVER – Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Danny Dunitz (Associate)
THE POLITICIAN – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)
ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Erinn Lally (Location Casting), Annalese Tilling (Location Casting) 

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
THE BOYS – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)
EUPHORIA – Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate)
THE MANDALORIAN – Sarah Finn, Jason Stamey (Associate)
THE MORNING SHOW – Victoria Thomas
THE OUTSIDER – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
BETTER THINGS – Felicia Fasano, Katie Lantz (Associate)
DEAD TO ME – Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, Alyssa Morris (Associate)
INSECURE – Victoria Thomas
THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS – Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
BIG LITTLE LIES – David Rubin, Andrea Bunker (Associate)
THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
OZARK – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
POSE – Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)
SUCCESSION – Avy Kaufman

LIMITED SERIES
LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE – David Rubin
MRS. AMERICA – Carmen Cuba, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
NORMAL PEOPLE – Louise Kiely
UNBELIEVABLE – Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell, Melissa Kostenbauder, Kim Guzman (Associate), Anthony Kraus (Associate)
WATCHMEN – Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE
BAD EDUCATION – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance
IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON – Ellen Chenoweth, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Morgyn Johnston (Associate)
PATSY & LORETTA – Susan Edelman, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting), Elizabeth Gauntt (Associate)
TO ALL THE BOYS: P.S. I STILL LOVE YOU – Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)
TROOP ZERO – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)


ALSO READ: HFPA announces Golden Globe Awards timetable


LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY
A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW – Victoria Thomas
DRUNK HISTORY – Melissa DeLizia
JOHN MULANEY & THE SACK LUNCH BUNCH – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner, Jillian Cimini
LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: ALL IN THE FAMILY AND GOOD TIMES – Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
ALL THAT – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
THE BABYSITTER’S CLUB – Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)
BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate)
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL: THE MUSICAL: THE SERIES – Julie Ashton
YOUNG DYLAN – Kim Coleman

TELEVISION ANIMATION 
BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton
BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton
CENTRAL PARK – Julie Ashton
HARLEY QUINN – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
RICK & MORTY – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
 
REALITY SERIES
BORN THIS WAY – Megan Sleeper, Sasha Alpert
NAILED IT! – Samantha Hanks, Shannon McCarty, Heather Allyn
QUEER EYE – Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli,
Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting)
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
TOP CHEF – Samantha Hanks 

SHORT FILM
-SHIP: A VISUAL POEM – Kate Geller
BEEFCAKES – Nicole Arbusto
CAP – Daniel Cabeza
NETUSER – Stephanie Klapper
NO MORE WINGS – Heather Basten 
SHADOWS – Daryl Eisenberg, Ally Beans

SHORT FORM SERIES
#FREERAYSHAWN – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting)
DEAD GIRLS DETECTIVE AGENCY – Arlie Day
GIRLS ROOM – Jennifer Presser, Caitlin Well
MOST DANGEROUS GAME – Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
THE STRANGER – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – PLAY
GRAND HORIZONS – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
THE GREAT SOCIETY – Daniel Swee
THE INHERITANCE (PARTS 1 & 2) – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths, Rebecca Feldman (Associate)
SLAVE PLAY – Taylor WIlliams
THE SOUND INSIDE – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
JAGGED LITTLE PILL – Stephen Kopel
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel
TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL – Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey, Lauren Harris (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, PLAY
A SOLDIER’S PLAY – Jim Carnahan
BETRAYAL – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau 
THE ROSE TATTOO – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

NEW YORK THEATRE – PLAY
ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS – Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly
ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE – Karyn Casl
DRACULA – Karyn Casl
MACBETH – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
THE YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA – David Caparelliotis

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL
BOB AND CAROL AND TED AND ALICE – Rachel Hoffman
CYRANO – Patrick Goodwin
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Jim Carnahan
THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES – Patrick Goodwin
SING STREET – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATRE – PLAY
A HUMAN BEING, OF A SORT – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
GHOSTS – Karyn Casl
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau 
“MASTER HAROLD”…AND THE BOYS – Tara Rubin

REGIONAL THEATRE – MUSICAL
FLY – Patrick Goodwin
GUN & POWDER – Tara Rubin, Kevin Metzger-Timson (Associate)
IN THE HEIGHTS – Chad Eric Murnane
INTO THE WOODS – Stephanie Klapper
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Stephanie Klapper
SIX – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
A PLAY IS A POEM – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly (Associate)
GOOD BOYS – Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky
KEY LARGO – Jeff Greenberg
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Ryan Bernard Tymensky
WITCH – Phyllis Schuringa 

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE 
THE 24 HOUR PLAYS BROADWAY GALA – Stephanie Klapper
INTO THE WOODS – Chad Eric Murnane 
KINKY BOOTS – Patrick Goodwin
MACK & MABEL – Mark Brandon
PRIDE PLAYS – James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis

THEATRE TOURS
THE BAND’S VISIT – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam
FROZEN – Rachel Hoffman, Laura Wade
MEAN GIRLS – Bethany Knox
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Craig Burns
SUMMER: THE DONNA SUMMER MUSICAL – Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph


Nominate Someone You know For The Reel Black List OR Reel Women


The winners will be revealed on Thursday, April 15, 2021, in its first-ever worldwide virtual ceremony.

SOURCE: Casting Society of America

1+
COMMENTS