The 64th Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards. And the envelope goes to…

Chicago/Midwest Emmy
(photo credit: Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

Chicago’s best in TV was present on Saturday for a festive night at The 64th Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards Gala.

Honorees and guests settled in at the Marriott Magnificent Mile for an evening of celebration, indulging in cocktails and dinner before the awards presentation.

Sultan A Salahuddin


The event was hosted by comedian Sultan A. Saladuddin II, a South Side native, co-creator, producer, writer and star of the HBO Max Comedy, South Side. Among the special honors of the evening, Reverend Jesse Jackson received the Board of Governors’ Citation. The Governors’ Award, the highest honor the TV Academy’s Board of Governors can bestow, was awarded to the Chicago/Midwest Chapter’s Immediate Past President Steven Novak for his service to the Chapter, its members, and the National Academy.

Among the many talented nominees and winners, REEL CHICAGO and REEL 360 like to give a special shout out to our advertisers who received wins.

Big congratulations to October TV for their win in the category of Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Editing – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes) Ashley Nath, Brian Schodorf: Somewhere in America – Docuseries Promo. Schodorf Media and October TV.

Also a big congratulations to Lisa Masseur and the TESSA Films crew, along with TimeZone and Schafer Condon Carter for taking the win in the category of Outstanding Achievement for Commercial – CampaignIllinois Department of Public Health – On the Fence Campaign.

REEL CHICAGO supports the Givesh*t organization and we are thrilled to see that Scott Marvel and the Daily Planet crew took a win in the category of Outstanding Achievement for Public Service Announcement – Single Spot/ Campaign – Giveashi*t.

See the entire list of wins below. Congratulations to all.

Have a look at the festivities as the winners and attendees checked in on social media:

Watch the entire show here, including the Red Carpet and backstage interviews:

And the envelope goes to:

2021-2022 NATAS Chicago/Midwest Emmy Recipient List

Category #1-a Outstanding Achievement for Evening Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50) 
• 10pm Newscast – 11/19/2021: Alan Krashesky, Reporter; Cheryl Burton, Reporter; Doug Whitmire, Executive Producer; Alexandria Jud, Producer; Jesse Kirsch, Eric Horng, Liz Nagy, Reporters; Eric Siegel, Assignment Editor; Pat Keating, Mike Locashio, Mike Maher, Jim Mastri, Jon Miller, Photographers; Christopher Bernhard, Director. WLS

Category #1-b Outstanding Achievement for Evening Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) 
• 5pm Storm of the Season: Kyle Fobe, Producer; Brian Conybeare, Tiffany Salameh, Anchors; David Caulfield, Tom Coomes, Meteorologists; Roxie Elliott, Tim Spears, LeVon Whittaker, Naja Woods, Reporters; Jordan Hatfield, Todd Madding, Photographers; Bryce Stopher, Producer; Eric Bellinger, Assignment Editor; Miles Pearson, Davante Wade, Editors; Luke Schrock, Photographer/Editor. WBND

Category #2-a Outstanding Achievement for Morning/Daytime Newscast: Larger Markets (1-50) 
• Groundhog Day Snowstorm: Elizabeth Miller, Executive Producer; Colleen McCormick, KaraOko, Producers; Lee Hope, Director; Elizabeth Godvik, Alan Thompson, Writers; Mary Kay Kleist, Tammie Souza, Meteorologists; Ryan Baker, Audrina Bigos, Anchors; Timothy McNicholas, Mugo Odigwe, Marissa Parra, Reporters; Aaron Cooper, Lou Kleinberg, Dino Pillizzi, Photographers; Mauricio Reyes, Director. WBBM
• Waukesha Parade Tragedy: James Ganley, Executive Producer; Connor Morris, Larson Seaver, Producers; Tyler Alexander, Producer/Director; Diana Gutierrez, Gerron Jordan, Adrienne Pedersen, Anchors; Hannah Hilyard, Reporter. WISN

Category #2-b Outstanding Achievement for Morning/Daytime Newscast: Smaller Markets (51+) 
• 6:30am Storm of the Season: Kyle Fobe, Producer; Richard Bodee, Summer Horan, Anchors; Maci Tetrick, Meteorologist; Gianna Marzetta, Sean McGarry, Producers; Mary Caltrider, Reporter; Eileen Bond, Morgan Clark, Malaak Khattab, Photographers; Pete Wajszczuk, Director; Mathew Quijano, Editor. WBND

Category #3 Outstanding Achievement for News Special
• Harold Washington: Life & Legacy: Alan Krashesky, Reporter; Cheryl Burton, Reporter; Jordan Arseneau, Poinesha Barnes, Zach Ben-Amots, Nicole Cicio, Ann Marie Esp, Sandra Imbrogno, Adam Kelsey, Nneka Nwosu, Producers. WLS
• Covid-19: Dos Años Y Lo Que Sigue: Phillip Sierra, Producer; Hernan Fratto, Anabel Monge, Zully Ramirez, Anchors; Javier Pacheco, Director; Wendy Straw, Technical Director; Iris Berrios, Jorge DeSantiago, Ivon Espitia, Marybel Gonzalez, Mariana Reyes, Reporters; Diana Maldonado, Producer. WSNS

Category #4 Outstanding Achievement for Breaking/Spot News – Single Report
• Suburban Tornado: Rob Elgas, Anchor; Judy Hsu, Anchor; Wilson Toy, Executive Producer; Arlene Erves, Producer; Michelle Gallardo, Philip Schwarz, Cheryl Scott, Craig Wall, Reporters; Kristin Hoogenboom, Eric Siegel, Assignment Editors; Stephen Bourque, Sandra Imbrogno, Pat Keating, Octavio Lopez, Rich Quiñ ones, Photographers; Christopher Bernhard, Director. WLS

Category #5-a Outstanding Achievement for Investigative Single Report
• COVID-19 False Negatives: Megan Hickey, Reporter ; Alfredo Roman, Producer. WBBM

Category #5-b Outstanding Achievement for Investigative Series/Multiple Reports
• Runaway Relationship: Amanda St. Hilaire, Producer; Hsing-Han Chen, Stephen Davis, Jeffrey Frings, Matthew List, David Michuda, Eduard Poser, Timothy Primeau, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI

Category #6 Outstanding Achievement for Daily News Report – Single Shift
• The Final Call: Charles De Mar, Reporter; Christopher McKnight, Alfredo Roman, Producers. WBBM

Category #7 Outstanding Achievement for Hard News Report (No Production Time Limit) 
• A Night on the Street: Michael Lowe, Producer; Dana Ballard, John Onieal, Vince Tagle, Producers. WGN

Category #8-a-b Outstanding Achievement for Business/Consumer News – Single Shift/ No Production Time Limit
• Where’s the Beef? Tracing Inflation from the Cattle Ranch to the Restaurant: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Dana Ballard, Kevin Doellman, John Onieal, Producers. WGN

Category #8-c-d Outstanding Achievement for Crime News – Single Shift/No Production Time Limit
• That Man Ain’t Did Nothin’: Bryan Polcyn, Reporter; Stephen Davis, David Michuda, Sara Smith, Producers. WITI

Category #8-e-f Outstanding Achievement for Politics/Government News – Single Shift/ No Production Time Limit
• A Voice For Victims: Brad Edwards, Reporter; Samah Assad, Julia Dourgarian, Christopher Hacker, Jeff Harris, Pat Hartney, Tiffani Lupenski, Alfredo Roman, Tim Viste, Producers. WBBM

Category #9-a Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Arts/Entertainment News 
• Living for Chicago Blues: Irika Sargent, Reporter; Raleshia Brumfield, Brad Allen Johnson, Michael Klingele, Ginger Maddox, Producers. WBBM
• Humboldt Park Sidewalk Murals: Jessica Fernandez, Producer; Richard Agudelo, Producer; María Berrelleza, Reporter. WGBO

Category #9-b Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Health/Medical News
• Flying Under the Radar – Mental Health in Cockpit: Stefan Holt, Reporter; Katy Smyser, Producer; Richard Moy, Associate Producer; Nathan Halder, Ronald Zachara, Co-Producers. WMAQ

Category #9-c Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Environment/Science News 
• TMJ4 Environmental Reports: Steve Chamraz, Reporter; Jeff Morris, Dan Selan, Producers. WTMJ

Category #9-d Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Education/Schools News
• MPS Teacher Starts ‘Just Us and Books’ Program for Children to Experience Reading in Milwaukee: Emerson Lehmann, Reporter; Jerry Imig, Producer. WDJT

Category #9-e Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Sports News
• College Baseball Player’s Most Important Save? His Dad: Michael Lowe, Reporter; Kevin Doellman, John Onieal, Dominick Stasi, Producers. WGN

Category #9-f Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Weather News
• Weather Wise: Alex Kirchner, Meteorologist; Kurtis Lawler, Producer. WREX

Category #9-g Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Military News
• Middle East Conflicts Wall Memorial: Christopher McKnight, Producer/Reporter; Rick Kramer, Tracy O’Brien, Kara Olney, Producers. WBBM
• Hero Street, La Calle de los Héroes: Hernan Fratto, Producer/Reporter; Casey Mitchell, Raul Quiñones, Producers. WSNS

Category #9-h Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Societal Concerns News 
• Madre Cabrini, Patrona de los Inmigrantes: Hernan Fratto, Producer/Reporter; Sebastian Torres, Producer. WSNS
• Ghost in the Cuisine: Grant Horne, Producer. WFLD

Category #9-i Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Human Interest News
• The Calm Voice in the Chaos of a Tragedy: Megan Hickey, Reporter; Alfredo Roman, Producer. WBBM

Category #9-j Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering-Diversity/Equity/Inclusion News
• Logan’s Story: Will Jones, Reporter; Justin Allen, Stephen Nitz, Producers. WLS

Category #9-k Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Lifestyle News
• Trouble with Tosa Turkeys: Bill Walsh, Reporter. WDJT

Category #10-a Outstanding Achievement for Sports – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes) 
• Hometown: The Story of Ayo Dosunmu: Daniel Charous, Producer; Jade Davis, Cait Hicks, Tucker Jacob, Dan Morley, Chris Ramirez, Miles Royal, Brad Siegel, Cheryl Wayte, Producers. Chicago Bulls

Category #10-b Outstanding Achievement for Sports Single Program/Series – Live
• Cubs Live! Mike Santini, Executive Producer; Maleek Ndile, Nick Steger, Senior Coordinating Producers; Kevin Dusold, Andrew Miller, Jon Roemer, Producers; Chris Antonacci, Mike Norman, Segment Producers; Ethan Kass, Associate Producer. Marquee Sports Network

Category #10-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports Single Program – Post-Produced or Edited 
• Home: Samuel Peltz, Producer; Nicole Bersani, Shane English, Pat Gostele, Travis Miller, Emma Nye, Jim Oboikowitch, Matt Romito, Corey Surratt, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #10-d Outstanding Achievement for Sports – One-Time Special
• Wrigley Returns: Drew Clark, Producer; Pat Gostele, Kelly King, Andre Lewis, Matt Romito, Adam Sobel, Corey Surratt, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #10-e Outstanding Achievement for Live Sporting Event/Game – Single Game/Series 
• Chicago Blackhawks Coverage – Pat Foley: Last Call: Greg Bowman, Executive Producer; Mark Harper, Mitch Kerzner, Kristina Quinn, Dave Ross, Dave Turner, Producers; Pat Foley, Play- by-Play; Eddie Olczyk, Color Analyst; John Schippman, Executive Producer; Nikki Wasserman, Senior Producer. NBC Sports Chicago

Category #10-f Outstanding Achievement for Sports Documentary
• Glory and Grief: The Ferguson Jenkins Story: Mike Santini, Executive Producer; Marc Caiafa, Rob McGlarry, Executive Producers; Jed Tuminaro, Coordinating Producer; Andrew Brenner, Producer; Bruce Cornblatt, Maleek Ndile, Nick Steger, Senior Coordinating Producers. Marquee Sports Network

Category #10-g Outstanding Achievement for Sports Interview/Discussion – Short and Long Form Content
• Class is in Session: Maleek Ndile, Senior Coordinating Producer; Doug Glanville, Executive Producer; Geoff Glick, Producer; Maleek Ndile, Senior Coordinating Producer. Marquee Sports Network

Category #11-a Outstanding Achievement for Documentary – Cultural
• Chicago Stories: The Birth of Gospel: Dan Protess, Executive Producer; Stacy Robinson, Producer; Mizani Ball, Yasmin Rammohan, Associate Producers. WTTW

Category #11-b Outstanding Achievement for Documentary – Historical
• Saving Wrigley Field: Adam Sobel, Producer; Drew Clark, Shane English, David Fortney, Pat Gostele, Andre Lewis, Shane Magwire, Samuel Peltz, Matt Romito, Corey Surratt, Chris Tamalunas, Producers. Cubs Productions
• Chicago Stories: The Union Stockyards: Dan Protess, Executive Producer; Daniel Andries, Producer; Ian Bertorelli, Associate Producer. WTTW

Category #11-c Outstanding Achievement for Documentary – Topical
• Beyond Chicago from the Air: Eddie Griffin, Series Producer; Geoffrey Baer, Executive Producer; Lauren R. Drell, Associate Producer; Colin Hinkle, Producer. WTTW

Category #12 Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional – Short and Long Form Content
• Drawn to Combat: Bill Mauldin & the Art of War – Virtual Tour: Bradley Guidera, Producer; James Brundage, Angel Melendez, Producers. Pritzker Military Museum & Library

Category #13 Outstanding Achievement for Interview/Discussion – Short & Long Form Content 
• Guarding the Capitol: Megan Hawkins, Executive Producer; Jim Rose, Host; Danny Tag, Executive Producer; Thomas Whitfield, Associate Producer. WLS

Category #14-a Outstanding Achievement for Magazine Single Program/Series
• Backstory with Larry Potash: Larry Potash, Host/Correspondent; Mike D’Angelo, Producer. WGN Category #14-b Outstanding Achievement for Magazine – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes)
• (Extra)ordinary People: Larry Potash, Correspondent; Mike D’Angelo, Producer. WGN

Category #15-a-b Outstanding Achievement for Public Affairs Single Program/Series/ Short Form Content
• A City Connected: Samuel Peltz, Producer; Katerina Bizios, Eric Brauneis, Nick Eckel, Shane English, Marty Knuth, Andre Lewis, Matt Romito, Ron Sone, Producers. Cubs Productions
• A Day Without Latinos: Patricia Gomez, Producer; Yvonne Sanchez, Associate Producer. Milwaukee PBS

Category #16 Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage – Live/Edited
• Countdown Chicago 2022: Justyna Syska, Producer; Jordan Arseneau, Zach Ben-Amots, Matt Knutson, Taylor Musgrove, Jayme Nicholas, Monica Switzer, Producers; Terrell Brown, Ryan Chiaverini, Hosea Sanders, Cheryl Scott, Valerie Warner, Hosts. WLS

Category #17-a Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment – Long Form Content
• Pagliacci: Cory Lippiello, Producer; Drew Landmesser, Peter McClintock, Michael Smallwood, Producers. HMS Media and Lyric Opera of Chicago

Category #17-b Outstanding Achievement for Arts/Entertainment – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes)
• The Making of the Fergie Jenkins Statue: Pat Gostele, Producer; Kelly King, Pat Manaher, Jim Oboikowitch, Matt Romito, Adam Sobel, Producers. Cubs Productions

Category #18 Outstanding Achievement for Children/Youth (12 & under)/Teen (13-19) – Short/Long Form Content
• Maria’s Nature Notebooks: Red Clark, Producer; Ross Gerbasi, Jennifer Schwarz, Producers; Rebekah Lieto, Line Producer; Debi Gerbasi, Co-Producer; Maria Anderson, Leilani Fernandez, Hosts; Nick Shields, Cheri Van Deraa, Producers/Correspondents. Threaded Films and Chicago Botanic Garden

Category #19-a Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest – Long Form Content
• The Lost Story of Emmett Till: Trial in the Delta: Lauren Stauffer, Producer; Dana N. Anderson, Lisa Balde, Marion Brooks, Greg Butler, Saudia Davis, Akemi Harrison, William Jennings, Tom Jones, Sarah Lauch, Michael McGovern, G. Riley Mills, Anthony Moseley, Willie Round, DS Shin, Marquis Simmons, Carla Stillwell, Pricilla Torres, Ronald Zachara, Producers. WMAQ & Collaboraction Theatre Company

Category #19-b Outstanding Achievement for Human Interest – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes)
• A Brother’s Journey: Sam Hogerton, Executive Producer. SRH
• Nuestras Historias Nuestros Barrios: Iván Garcia, Producer; Aleksander Banchs, Jovanny Evans, Jacqueline Marie Nuñez, Producers. WGBO

Category #20 Outstanding Achievement for Lifestyle – Short and Long Form Content
• Wisconsin Foodie – Siren Shrub | Whitefeather Organics: Arthur Ircink, Producer; Luke Zahm, Host; Dan Peters, Nelson Schneider, Producers. Wisconsin Foodie

Category #21-a-b Outstanding Achievement for Branded Content – Short & Long Form Content 
• Fill These Shoes: Rob Kaczmark, Producer; Cody Hilliard, Greg Krajewski, Seneca Lester, Shawn Lucas, Haley Rossi, Branden Stanley, Producers. Spirit Juice Studios

Category #22 Outstanding Achievement for Public Service Announcement – Single Spot/ Campaign
• Giveashi*t – Kerry Morrison: Scott Marvel, Producer; Michael Gabriele, Colleen Lindl, Producers. Daily Planet Productions Ltd

Category #23-a Outstanding Achievement for News Promotion – Single Spot/Campaign 
• WGN Skilling Hero: Andrew Lennie, Producer; Christopher Dugan, Producer. WGN

Category #23-b Outstanding Achievement for Program Promotion – Single Spot/Campaign 
• Backstory: Andrew Lennie, Producer. WGN

Category #23-c Outstanding Achievement for Sports Promotion – Single Spot/Campaign 
• The World Is Talking: Cody Baker, Producer; Jodain Massad, Producer; Kevin Barrett, Katy Lonergan, Tim O’Connor, Shalika Shetty, Associate Producers. Fighting Irish Media

Category #24-a Outstanding Achievement for Commercial – Single Spot
• Potawatomi Hotel & Lifestyle: David Busse, Producer; Jeff Becker, Ryan Bingham, Josh Halverson, Jim Taugher, Rachel Weitendorf, Producers. CI Design

Category #24-b Outstanding Achievement for Commercial – Campaign
• Illinois Department of Public Health – On the Fence Campaign: Dennis Bannon, Executive Producer; Corey Ciszek, Ron Sone, Executive Producers; Ruby Bowden, Tiffany Dotson, Johnny Hall, Jackie Smith, Camille Suknovich, Producers. Schafer Condon Carter/TimeZoneOne

Category #25-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – News Anchor 
• Mary Stoker Smith: Composite. WITI

Category #25-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Weather Anchor 
• Chris Reece: Composite. WISC

Category #25-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor/Reporter 
• Zora Stephenson: Composite. Bally Sports Wisconsin

Category #25-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Analyst/ Sports Play-by-Play
• Lisa Byington: Composite. Bally Sports Wisconsin

Category #25-e Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Daily News Reporter
• Timothy McNicholas: Composite. WBBM

Category #25-f Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Investigative Reporter
• Dave Savini: Composite. WBBM

Category #25-g Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Reporter Specialty: Medical/Consumer/Transportation/Traffic
• Lauren Victory: Composite. WBBM

Category #25-h Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Program Host/ Moderator/ Correspondent
• John McGivern: John McGivern’s Main Streets. Plum Media

Category #26 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Graphics Arts/Motion Graphics/ Art Direction/Set Design
• Justin Hubler, Blake Evaristo: Composite. Chicago Fire Football

Club Category #27 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Audio – Live/Recorded
• Ken Dabek, Andrew Twiss, Ron Cook: Pagliacci. HMS Media and Lyric Opera of Chicago

Category #28 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Lighting
• Red Clark, Cheri Van Deraa, Ross Gerbasi: 木漏れ日 Komorebi – Chicago Botanic Garden. Threaded Films

Category #29 Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Directing • Iván Garcia: Refrescar es Cosa de Leyendas. WGBO
• Colin Crowley: Around the Farm Table. PBS Wisconsin

Category #30-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Editing – News 
• Tim Viste: Composite. WBBM

Category #30-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Editing – Long Form Content (longer than 10 minutes)
• Colin Crowley, James Donovan: Around the Farm Table. PBS Wisconsin

Category #30-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Editing – Short Form Content (up to 10 minutes) 
• Ashley Nath, Brian Schodorf: Somewhere in America – Docuseries Promo. Schodorf Media and October TV

Category #30-d Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Editing – Sports 
• Nikki Wasserman: Composite. NBC Sports Chicago

Category #31-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for News Photography 
• Jerry Imig: Composite. WDJT/WITI

Category #31-b Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Photography – Short & Long Form Content 
• Colin Crowley, James Donovan, Ethan Freel: Around the Farm Table. PBS Wisconsin

Category #32-a Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Writing – News 
• Michael Lowe: Song Sublimely Cast Shall Citadels Outlast. WGN

Category #32-b-c Outstanding Crafts Achievement for Writing – Short & Long Form Content 
• Jodain Massad: Composite. Fighting Irish Media.


NATAS Chicago/Midwest College Production Recipient List of Crystal Pillar available HERE.


COMMENTS