Second night of 2020 Creative Emmy Winners

1+

The Television Academy hosted the second of its five 2020 Creative Arts Emmy® Awards ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television at Emmys.com. The ceremony awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in the categories of Variety Programming.

The ceremony was hosted by Emmy-nominated host Nicole Byer and featured presenters from some of the season’s most popular shows including Josh Flagg (Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles), Chris Hardwick (The Wall; The Talking Dead), Sofia Hublitz (Ozark), Thomas Lennon (Reno 911), Desus Nice & The Kid Mero (Desus & Mero), Jeremy Pope (Hollywood), Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show; Insecure) and Tracy Tutor (Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles).


OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS

RICKEY MINOR, Music Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

CARPOOL KARAOKE: THE SERIES, APPLE TV

Ben Winston, Executive Producer James Corden, Executive Producer David Young, Co-Executive Producer Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer Diana Miller, Producer Blake Webster, Producer

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM

The Masked Singer The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A, FOX

MARINA TOYBINA, Costume Designer GRAINNE O’SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor GABRIELLE LETAMENDI, Assistant Costume Designer CANDICE RAINWATER, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM

RuPaul’s Drag Race, I’m That Bitch – VH1

CURTIS FOREMAN, Department Head Hairstylist RYAN RANDALL, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, I’m That Bitch – VH1

NATASHA MARCELINA, Department Head Makeup Artist DAVID PETRUSCHIN, Makeup Artist JEN FREGOZO, Makeup Artist NICOLE FAULKNER, Makeup Artist


OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO

DAN GUREWITCH, Senior Writer 
JEFF MAURER, Senior Writer 
JILL TWISS, Senior Writer 
JULI WEINER, Senior Writer
JOHN OLIVER, Written by 
TIM CARVELL, Written by 
DANIEL O'BRIEN, Written by 
OWEN PARSONS, Written by 
CHARLIE REDD, Written by 
JOANNA ROTHKOPF, Written by 
BEN SILVA, Written by 
SEENA VALI, Written by

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Saturday Night Live Host: Eddie Murphy, NBC

DON ROY KING, Directed by

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira, FOX

ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer 
DAVID GRILL, Lighting Director 
PETE RADICE, Lighting Director 
PATRICK BRAZIL, Lighting Director 
JASON RUDOLPH, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Eat Shit Bob! (segment), HBO

RYAN BARGER, Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Oscars, ABC

PAUL SANDWEISS, Production Mixer 
TOMMY VICARI, Orchestra Music Mixer
BIFF DAWES, Music Mixer 
PABLO MUNGUIA, Pro Tools Mixer 
KRISTIAN PEDREGON, Post Audio 
PATRICK BALTZELL, House P.A. Mixer 
MICHAEL PARKER, Monitor Mixer 
CHRISTIAN SCHRADER, Supplemental Audio 
JOHN PEREZ, VO Mixer 
MARC REPP, Music Mix Engineer 
THOMAS PESA, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”, ABC

ERIC BECKER, Technical Director 
KEVIN FAUST, Video Control 
RON HIRSHMAN, Camera 
ED HORTON, Camera 
HELENA JACKSON, Camera 
JON PURDY, Camera 
JIMMY VELARDE, Camera 
ALLEN MERRIWEATHER, Camera 
GREG GROUWINKEL, Camera
 RANDY GOMEZ SR., Camera 
ANDREW ANSNICK, Camera

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver Episode 629, HBO

DAVE SARETSKY, Technical Director 
AUGIE YUSON, Video Control 
DANTE PAGANO, Camera 
JOHN HARRISON, Camera
ROB BALTON, Camera (Jib) 
TIM QUIGLEY, Camera 
PHIL SALANTO, Camera 
RICH FREEDMAN, Camera (Jib) 
JOE DEBONIS, Steadi Cam 
MICHAEL HAUER, Steadi Cam 
LUCAS OWEN, B Cam 
SCOTTY BUCKLER, C Cam
RUSSELL SWANSON, Camera

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

Saturday Night Live Host: Eddie Murphy 
Host: John Mulaney
NBC
EUGENE LEE, Production Designer 
AKIRA YOSHIMURA, Production Designer 
KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, Production Designer 
N. JOSEPH DETULLIO, Production Designer

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

The Oscars, ABC

JASON SHERWOOD, Production Designer 
ALANA BILLINGSLEY, Art Director

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, NBC

Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer 
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer 
Lindsay Shookus, Producer 
Erin Doyle, Producer 
Tom Broecker, Producer 
Steve Higgins, Produced by 
Erik Kenward, Produced by

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: “ALL IN THE FAMILY” AND “GOOD TIMES”, ABC

Norman Lear, Executive Producer 
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer 
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer 
Justin Theroux, Executive Producer 
Kerry Washington, Executive Producer 
James Burrows, Executive Producer 
Brent Miller, Executive Producer 
Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer

Subscribe: Sign up for our FREE e-lert here.  Stay on top of the latest advertising, film, TV, entertainment and production news!


The 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were streamed on Emmys.com for four consecutive nights, Monday, Sept. 14, through Thursday, Sept. 17, at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT with a fifth broadcast ceremony on Saturday, Sept. 19, at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT on FXX.

Winners’ names are known only by Ernst & Young LLP until they are revealed to the director of the Emmys ceremony as the show is airing. All five shows are produced by Bob Bain Productions.

SOURCE:  The Television Academy

1+
COMMENTS