Pinocchio, Marcel, Turning Red leads Annie noms

Annie
(Some of the Annie Noms)

ASIFA-Hollywood announced nominations today for its 50th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio from Netflix and A24’s Marcel the Shell with Shoes On drew up nine and eight noms, respectively, with Disney/Pixar’s Turning Red next with seven.

This year’s Best Animated Feature nominations include: Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red (Pixar Animation Studios), Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix presents A Double Dare You! Film/A Shadowmachine production in association with The Jim Henson Company), Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks Animation), The Sea Beast (Netflix) and Wendell & Wild (Netflix presents A Monkeypaw Production/A Gotham Group Production).

Best Animated Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases include: Charlotte (January Films, Ltd., Balthazar Productions, and Walking The Dog), Inu-Oh (Science SARU). Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be (On Classics (Mediawan) / Bidibul Productions), Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Marcel the Movie LLC), and My Father’s Dragon (Cartoon Saloon for Netflix) 

“After two years of virtual awards, as much fun as they were, everyone is so eager to get back to a live, in-person event,” remarked Frank Gladstone, Annies executive producer. “This is doubly true since this is the Annie Awards 50th year, our Golden Anniversary! We are returning to UCLA’s Royce Hall for an Annies with all the trimmings, and a few surprises. It is important for all of us to be together again, celebrating our community, our accomplishments, and our love for animation and the people who create it.” 

Juried Awards will be presented during the ceremony, honoring unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation. The Winsor McCay Award in recognition of lifetime or career contributions are being presented to three recipients – Pete Docter, animated feature writer/director and Pixar CEO; Evelyn Lambart (posthumously), early National Film Board of Canada collaborator, including her significant series of short films; and Craig McCracken, prolific, influential television series creator. The June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact will be awarded to Mindy Johnson, author, historian and educator.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement affecting the animation industry will be presented to Visual Effects Reference Platform, initially developed by Nick Cannon and Francois Chardavoine to eliminate incompatibilities between digital content creation software. The Certificate of Merit Award for service to the art and industry will be presented to John Omohundro.   

See below for the 32 Annie categories:

BEST FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    DreamWorks Animation
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
  • Wendell & Wild
    Netflix Presents A Monkeypaw Production / A Gotham Group Production

BEST INDIE FEATURE

  • Charlotte
    January Films, Ltd., Balthazar Productions, and Walking the Dog
  • Inu-Oh
    Science SARU
  • Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be
    On Classics (Mediawan) / Bidibul Productions
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Marcel the Movie LLC
  • My Father’s Dragon
    Cartoon Saloon for Netflix

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION

  • Prehistoric Planet
    BBC Studios in association with Apple
  • Superworm
    Magic Light Pictures
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
  • The House
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
  • The Sandman
    A Netflix Original Series / A Warner Bros. Television Production

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

  • Amok
    Boddah
  • Black Slide
    The Hive Studio, in co-production with FlipBook Studio
  • Ice Merchants
    COLA Animation production & Wild Stream
  • Love, Dad
    13ka, in co-production with FAMU & nutprodukcia
  • The Flying Sailor
    National Film Board of Canada

BEST SPONSORED

  • Can’t Negotiate the Melting Point of Ice
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru / The Office
    Illumination
  • Save Ralph
    Arch Model Studio
  • Ted Lasso: The Missing Christmas Mustache
    Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
  • Today’s Holiday Moments are Tomorrow’s Memories
    Hornet

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

  • Elinor Wonders Why Episode: [Rest is Best]
    SHOE Ink. LLC
  • Gabby’s Dollhouse Episode: [Cakey’s Cupcake Cousins]
    DreamWorks Animation
  • Rise Up, Sing Out Episode: [Name Tag]
    Disney TV Animation
  • Spirit Rangers Episode: [Thunder Mountain]
    Laughing Wild / Netflix
  • The Tiny Chef Show Episode: [Pancakes] Tiny Chef Productions LLC / Imagine Entertainment

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN

  • Abominable and the Invisible City Episode: [Everest Returns]
    DreamWorks Animation
  • Big Nate Episode: [The Legend of the Gunting]
    Nickelodeon Animation
  • Moominvalley
    Episode: [Lonely Mountain]
    Gutsy Animations
  • The Owl House Episode: [King’s Tide]
    Disney TV Animation
  • We Baby Bears Episode: [The Real Crayon]
    Cartoon Network Studios

REELated:


BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE

  • Bob’s Burgers
    Episode: [Some Like it Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner]
    20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • Harley Quinn
    Episode: [Batman Begins Forever]
    Warner Bros. Animation
  • Rick and Morty Episode: [Night Family]
    Rick and Morty LLC
  • The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXXIII Episode: [Treehouse of Horror XXXIII]
    A Gracie Films Production in Association with 20th Television Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie
    Episode: [The Pain Garden]
    The Tornante Company

BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES

  • BAYMAX! Episode: [Sofia]
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • El Deafo
    Episode: [Everybody Sounds So Weird]
    Lighthouse Studios in association with Apple
  • HouseBroken
    Episode: [Who’s Having A Merry Trashmas?]
    Kapital Entertainment and FOX Entertainment
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale
    Episode: [The Demon Moon Rises]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
  • Undone
    Episode: [Rectify]
    Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM

  • Au revoir Jérôme !
    Student director: Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet & Chloé Farr
    School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
  • Birdsong
    Student director: Michelle Cheng
    Student producer: Michelle Cheng
  • School: California Institute of the Arts
  • Synchronie Passagère
    Student director: Julia Le Bras-Juarez
    School: Supinfocom Rubika
  • The Most Boring Granny in the Whole World
    Student director: Damaris Zielke
    Student producer: Jiayan Chen
    School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
  • The Soloists
    Student director: Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck & Yi Liu
    School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

  • Cars on the Road Episode: [Road Rumblers]
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Christopher Foreman, Elana Lederman, John Lockwood, Jae Jun Yi, Justin Ritter
  • Love Death + Robots Episode: [Bad Traveling]
    Blur Studio for Netflix
    FX Production Company: Blur Studio
    Kirby Miller, Igor Zanic, Joseph H. Coleman, Steven Dupuy, Josh Schwartz
  • Prehistoric Planet Episode: [Coasts]
    BBC Studios in association with Apple
    FX Production Company: MPC
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    FX Production Company: NoneMore Productions
    Peter Baynton, Raymond Pang, Martial Coulon
  • The House
    Episode: [special production]
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
    FX Production Company: Nexus Studios
    Germán Díez, Álvaro Alonso Lomba, Hugo Vieites Caamaño

BEST FX – FEATURE

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
    20th Century Studios / Disney Studios
    FX Production Company: Wētā FX
    Johnathan M. Nixon, David Moraton, Nicholas Illingworth, David Caeiro Cebrian, Alex Nowotny
  • Disney and Pixar’s Lightyear
    Pixar Animation Studios
    FX Production Company: Pixar
    Carl Kaphan, Cody Harrington, Hope Schroers, Jon Barry, Nate Skeen
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    FX Production Company: MPC
    Aaron Weintraub, Warren Lawtey, Alireza Malmiri, Baptiste Malbranque, Mikhail
    Donchenko
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru
    Illumination
    Frank Baradat, Simon Pate, Milan Voukassovitch, Milo Riccarand
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
    FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks
    Spencer Lueders, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Kiel Gnebba, Oleksandr (Alex) Loboda,
    Jeremy Hoey

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

  • Entergalactic
    Episode: [special production]
    Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang
    Aziz Kocanagullari
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale
    Episode: [The Mighty Storm Gods]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
    Toshihiro Nakamura
  • StoryBots: Answer Time
  • Episode: [Taste]
    JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
    Henrique Baron
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    Tim Watts
  • The House
    Episode: [special production]
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
    Kecy Salangad

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Teresa Falcone
  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Eric Anderson
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Tucker Barrie
  • The Bad Guys
    DreamWorks Animation
    Jorge Capote
  • The Bad Guys
    DreamWorks Animation
    Min Hong

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
    Production Company: 20th Century Studios / Disney Studios
    FX Production Company: Wētā FX
  • Daniel Barrett, Stuart Adcock, Todd Labonte, Douglas McHale, Stephen Cullingford
  • Beast
    Production Company: Universal Pictures, RVK Studios, Will Packer Productions
    FX Production Company: Framestore
    Alvise Avati, Chris McGaw, Bora Şahin, Krzysztof Boyoko, Laurent Benhamo
  • Finch
    Production Company: Amblin Partners Apple Original Films
    FX Production Company: MPC
    Simon Allen, Harinarayan Rajeev, Paul Nelson, Matthias Schoenegger
  • Jurassic World Dominion
    Production Company: Amblin Entertainment & Universal Pictures
    FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic
    Jance Rubinchik, Alexander Lee, Rich Bentley, Antoine Verney Carron, Sally Wilson
  • Peacemaker
    Production Company: HBO Max
    FX Production Company: Wētā FX
    Michael Cozens, Mark Smith, Kai-Hua Lan, Selene McLean, Richard John Moore

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

  • Cuphead – The Delicious Last Course
    Studio MDHR
    Chad Moldenhauer, Hanna Abi-Hanna
  • God of War Ragnarök
    Santa Monica Studio
  • Horizon Forbidden West
    Guerrilla
    Richard Oud, Jan-Erik Sjovall, Guerrilla Animation Team
  • Moss: Book II
    Polyarc
    Richard Lico
  • Potionomics
    Voracious Games
  • Emily Lattanavong , Anguel Bogoev

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

  • Amphibia
    Episode: [The Hardest Thing]
    Disney TV Animation
    Joe Sparrow
  • Entergalactic
    Episode: [special production]
    Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang
    Meybis Ruiz Cruz
  • Love Death + Robots Episode: [Jibaro]
    Blur Studio for Netflix
    Alberto Mielgo
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale
    Episode: [The Demon Moon Rises]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
    Rebecca Chan
  • Spirit Rangers
    Episode: [Belly of the Beast]
    Laughing Wild / Netflix
    Marie Delmas

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE

For a complete list of nominations, please visit www.annieawards.org/nominations.

  • Luck
    Skydance LLC
    Massimiliano Narciso
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    DreamWorks Animation
    Jesús Alonso Iglesias
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie
    – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    Ida Hem
  • The Bad Guys
  • DreamWorks Animation
    Taylor Krahenbuhl
  • Wendell & Wild
    Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production
    Pablo Lobato

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA

  • BAYMAX! Episode: [Sofia]
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Lissa Treiman
  • exception / エクセプション
    Episode: [Misprint]
    Studio 5 / Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd. for Netflix
    Yûzô Satô | サトウユーゾー
  • More Than I Want To Remember Episode: [short subject]
    Mugeni Film LLC, MTV Entertainment Studios
    Amy Bench , Maya Edelman
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale
    Episode: [The Demon Moon Rises]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
    Daisuke ” Dice” Tsutsumi
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    – Pixar Animation Studios
    Domee Shi
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Guillermo Del Toro, Mark Gustafson
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Marcel the Movie LLC
    Dean Fleischer Camp, Kirsten Lepore, Stephen Chiodo
  • My Father’s Dragon
    Cartoon Saloon for Netflix
    Nora Twomey
  • Wendell & Wild
    – Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production
    Henry Selick

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA

  • Love Death + Robots
    Episode: [The Very Pulse of the Machine]
    Blur Studio for Netflix
    Rob Cairns
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale Episode: [Onari’s Kushi Power]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
    Zach Johnston, Matteo Roberts
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    Isobel Waller-Bridge, Charlie Mackesy
  • The Cuphead Show! Episode: [Carn-Evil]
    Netflix Animation
    Ego Plum
  • The House
    Episode: [special production]
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
    Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ludwig Göransson, Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale
  • Mad God
    Tippett Studio
    Dan Wool
  • The Bad Guys
    DreamWorks Animation
    Daniel Pemberton
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
    Mark Mancia, Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Episode: [Echoes of Eternity]
    Adult Swim
    Scott Wills
  • Mall Stories – Atilla the Grilla Episode: [short subject]
    Chromosphere / Kikutowne
    Jasmin Lai, Lauren Zurcher, Junyi Wu
  • Oni: Thunder God’s Tale
    Episode: [The Demon Moon Rises]
    A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production
    Robert Kondo, Rachel Tiep-Daniels, Lia Tin, Yohei Hashizume, Masa Inada
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    Mike McCain
  • The House
    Episode: [special production]
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
  • Niklas Nilsson, Alexandra Walker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Curt Enderle, Guy Davis
  • Mad God
    Tippett Studio
    Phil Tippett
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    DreamWorks Animation
    Nate Wragg, Joseph Feinsilver, Claire Keane, Wayne Tsay, Naveen Selvanathan
  • The Bad Guys
    DreamWorks Animation
    Luc Desmarchelier, Floriane Marchix
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
    Matthias Lechner, Jung Woonyoung

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners Episode: [Let You Down]
    CD Projekt Red in association with Netflix
    Kaneko Yoshiyuk
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight Episode: [The Knight’s Code]
    DreamWorks Animation
    Grace Liu
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons Episode: [Hex Appeal]
    Warner Bros. Animation
    Mike Ruocco
  • Love Death + Robots
    Episode: [The Very Pulse of the Machine]
  • Blur Studio for Netflix
    Emily Dean
  • The Cuphead Show!
    Episode: [A Very Devil Christmas]
    Netflix Animation
    Karl Hadrika

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE

  • Minions: The Rise of Gru
    Illumination
    Nima Azarba
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru
    – Illumination
    Dave Feiss
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    DreamWorks Animation
    Anthony Holden
  • Strange World
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Jeff Snow
  • Strange World
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Javier Ledesma Barboll

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA

  • Looney Tunes Cartoons Episode: [Hex Appeal]
    Warner Bros. Animation
    Candi Milo (character: Witch Hazel)
  • StoryBots: Answer Time Episode: [Glue]
    JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
    Fred Tatsciore (character: Bang)
  • Teen Titans Go! & DC Super Hero Girls Mayhem in the Multiverse
    Episode: [special production]
    Warner Bros Animation
    Tara Strong (character: Harley Quinn)
  • The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder Episode: [New Kids On The Block]
    Disney TV Animation
    Karen Malina White (character: Dijonay Jones)
  • Zootopia+
    Episode: [The Godfather of the Bride]
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Maurice LaMarche (Character: Mr.Big)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    David Bradley (character: Geppetto)
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Gregory Mann (character: Pinocchio)
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Marcel the Movie LLC
    Jenny Slate (character: Marcel)
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    DreamWorks Animation
    Wagner Moura (character: Wolf)
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
    Zaris-Angel Hator (character: Maisie Brumble)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA

  • BAYMAX! Episode: [Sofia]
    Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Cirocco Dunlap
  • Big Nate
    Episode: [The Legend of the Gunting]
    Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    Mitch Watson, Emily Brundige, Ben Lapides, Sarah Allan
  • Love Death + Robots Episode: [Bad Traveling]
    Blur Studio for Netflix
    Andrew Kevin Walker
  • The House
    Episode: [special production]
    Nexus Studios for Netflix
    Enda Walsh
  • Tuca & Bertie
    Episode: [The Pain Garden]
    The Tornante Company
    Lisa Hanawalt

BEST WRITING – FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Domee Shi, Julia Cho
  • ETERNAL SPRING (長春)
    Lofty Sky Entertainment Inc.
    Jason Loftus
  • Inu-Oh
    Science SARU
    Akiko Nogi
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
    Marcel the Movie LLC
    Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, Nick Paley, Elisabeth Holm

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA

  • Amphibia Episode: [All In]
    Disney TV Animation
    Andrew Sorcini, Yoonah Yim, Jennifer Calbi, Julie Anne Lau, Louis Russell
  • Green Eggs and Ham
    Episode: [The Sam Who Came In From The Cold]
    Gulfstream Pictures/ A Stern Talking To/ A Very Good Production in association with Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
    Margaret Hou
  • Karma’s World
    Episode: [Keys, The Inventor]
    9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films and Karma’s World Entertainment for Netflix
    Damien Dunne, Ultan Murphy, Emma O’Brien, Fred O’Connor, Aiden McKenna
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks Episode: [The Stars At Night]
    CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment
    Andy Maxwell, Zach Lamplugh, Brandon Brocker, Paul Mazzotta
  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: [special production]
    NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions
    Daniel Budin

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE

  • Disney and Pixar’s Lightyear
    Pixar
    Tony Greenberg, Katie Bishop, Chloe Kloezeman, Axel Geddes, Tim Fox
  • Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red
    Pixar Animation Studios
    Nicholas Smith, Steve Bloom, David Suther, Anna Wolitzky, Christopher Zuber
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company
    Ken Schretzmann, Holly Klein, Emily Chiu, Hamilton Barrett
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
    Dreamworks Animation
    James Ryan, ACE, Jacquelyn Karambelas, Natalla Cronembold, Joe Butler, Katie Parody
  • The Sea Beast
    Netflix
    Joyce Arrastica, ACE, Will Erokan, Vivek Sharma, Michael Hugh O’Donnell, Daniel Ortiz

    This year’s ceremony is scheduled to return Live on Saturday, February 25, 2023 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Pre-reception and Red Carpet at 4:30 p.m., followed by the ceremony at 7 p.m., and after party immediately following the ceremony. 


    Nominate Someone You know For 5th Annual The Reel Black List OR Reel Women


    COMMENTS