Emmys: Creative Awards Winners from Night Two

Creative
(Stranger Things and Euphoria each won 5 Creative Emmy Awards)

Last night, The Television Academy presented the second of its two 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

The ceremony awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in categories including cinematography, guest actor, production design, sound editing, television movie and stunt performance.

HBO and netflix came away as the big winners. HBO’s Euphoria earned five total awards, including Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for (Philly boy) Colman Domingo, and Outstanding Choreography for a Scripted Program. The White Lotus also nabbed five, including Main Title Theme Music.

Stranger Things, picked up five Creative Awards, including for Music Supervision. Netflix’s Squid Game took home four Emmys, including Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series for Lee You-mi.

After seven tries, Nathan Lane finally won his Emmy for his guest-starring on Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building.


REELated:


The Winners are below:

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: 

Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: 

Succession

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Period Costumes: 

The Great

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: 

Hacks

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: 

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Period and or Character Hairstyling: 

Bridgerton

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: 

How I Met Your Father

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: 

Euphoria

Outstanding Sound Mixing for A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: 

Stranger Things

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation:

Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy: 

Laurie Metcalf, Hacks

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): 

Christian Sprenger, Atlanta

Outstanding Cinematography for Single-Camera Series (One Hour): 

Marcell Rév, Euphoria

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: 

Lee You-mi as Ji-Yeong, Squid Game

Outstanding Special Video Effects in a Season or a Movie: 

The Book of Boba Fett

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: 

Squid Game

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: 

Wade Allen, Barry

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Anthology Series or Movie: 

Stranger Things

Outstanding Stunt Performance: 

Squid Game

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): 

Pam and Tommy

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic): 

Euphoria

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup: 

Stranger Things

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): 

The Gilded Age

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): 

Squid Game

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): 

Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: 

Euphoria

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: 

Barry

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Movie: 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Main Title Design: 

Severance

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: 

Nathan Lane for Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Motion Design: 

Home Before Dark

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: 

Cinco Paul, Schmigadoon!

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Music Supervision: 

Stranger Things

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour): 

Stranger Things

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special: 

Moon Knight

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (Half Hour) and Animation: 

Barry

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: 

Colman Domingo, Euphoria

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): 

Severance

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music: 

The White Lotus

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: 

Patricia Clarkson, State of the Union

Outstanding Actor in a Short For Comedy or Drama Series: 

Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: 

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: 

How I Met Your Father

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: 

Dopesick

Outstanding Television Movie: 

Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers


REEL 360 NEWSLETTER

Stay on top of the latest film, TV, advertising, entertainment and production news! Sign up for our free newsletter here.


COMMENTS