Daytime Emmys: Trebek, King receive nominations

daytime
(Daytime Emmys noms)

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the television broadcast of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards which will be presented on Friday, June 25 (8:00-10:00PM, ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network and streamed on Paramount+.

The late host of Jeopardy! is up for Outstanding Game Show Host alongside Wayne Brady, Steve Harvey, Alfonso Ribeiro, and Pat Sajak.

Trebek died on November 8, 2020, after battling pancreatic cancer. His final episodes aired in January 2021. Trebek won the Outstanding Game Show Host Daytime Emmy for Jeopardy seven times and is the most nominated host in the category with 31 nods.

King is up for Outstanding Informational Talk Show Host. His competitors include Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan and Lili Estefan for Red Table Talk: The Estefans, Tamron Hall, Taraji P. Henson and Tracie Jade for Peace of Mind with Taraji, Rachael Ray, GMA3’s Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes, and  Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris for Red Table Talk.

King passed this previous January.

Here are all of the nominees:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIMITED DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bay (Popstar TV)
  • Beacon Hill (reelwomensnetwork.com)
  • A House Divided (UMC)
  • Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

  • Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
  • Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
  • Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
  • The Price Is Right (CBS)
  • Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

  • Caught in Providence (SYNDICATED)
  • Divorce Court (Fox)
  • Judge Judy (SYNDICATED)
  • Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court (SYNDICATED)
  • The People’s Court (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MORNING SHOW

  • CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
  • Good Morning America (ABC)
  • Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist (NBC)
  • Today Show (NBC)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

  • The 3rd Hour of TODAY (NBC)
  • GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
  • Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

  • The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
  • Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

  • Access Hollywood (SYNDICATED)
  • E!’s Daily Pop (E! Entertainment)
  • Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
  • Extra (SYNDICATED)
  • Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME SPECIAL EVENT

  • 94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
  • 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards (IFC)
  • David Blaine Ascension (YouTube Originals)
  • Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (SYNDICATED)
  • Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science Channel)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL

  • Call Your Mother (Comedy Central)
  • Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama (YouTube Originals)
  • I Am Patrick (CBN)
  • The Manhattan Project – Electronic Field Trip (Digital Release)
  • Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock (vimeo.com)
  • Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table Takeover: Resolving Conflict (Facebook Watch)
  • TIME’s Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT

  • The Astronauts / The Astronauts Launch (Nickelodeon)
  • The Drew Barrymore Show / The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Good Morning America /Sunshine (ABC)
  • Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous / Launch Campaign (Netflix)
  • Kid of the Year / Kid of the Year (Nickelodeon)
  • Kids’ Choice Awards / 2020 Kids’ Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Genie Francis as Laura Collins
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Steve Burton as Jason Morgan
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri
    General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Briana Henry as Jordan Ashford
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Max Gail as Mike Corbin
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Bryton James as Devon Hamilton
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine
    General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Tahj Bellow as TJ Ashford
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson
    General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • George DelHoyo as Orpheus
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Briana Lane as Brooklynn Ashton
    General Hospital (ABC)
  • Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

  • Valerie Bertinelli
    Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)
  • Giada De Laurentiis
    Giada at Home 2.0 (Food Network)
  • Edward Delling-Williams
    Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams (Recipe TV)
  • Ina Garten
    Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
  • Sophia Roe
    Counter Space (Vice TV)
  • Michael Symon
    Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out (Food Network)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

  • Wayne Brady
    Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
  • Steve Harvey
    Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
  • Alfonso Ribeiro
    Catch 21 (Game Show Network)
  • Pat Sajak
    Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
  • Alex Trebek
    Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

  • Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan
    Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
  • Tamron Hall
    Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
  • Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade
    Peace of Mind with Taraji (Facebook Watch)
  • Larry King
    Larry King Now (Ora TV)
  • Rachael Ray
    Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
  • Amy Robach, Dr. Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes
  • GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
  • Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

  • Drew Barrymore
    The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Kelly Clarkson
    The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Sean Evans
    Hot Ones (First We Feast – Complex Networks)
  • Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush Hager
    Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
  • Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest
    Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM

  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Endlings (Hulu)
  • Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
  • I Am Patrick (CBN)
  • The Letter for the King Netflix

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Cabana Boy Troy”
    The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • “I Got the Music”
    Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • “More Than a Vow”
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)
  • “The Other Side of Hollywood”
    Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • “Unsaid Emily”
    Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Endlings (Hulu)
  • Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
  • Studio City (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION

  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Odd Squad (PBS)
  • Sesame Street (HBO)
  • The Talk (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM

  • Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
  • CBS This Morning (CBS)
  • Sesame Street (HBO)
  • Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space (Discovery and Science Channel)
  • The Talk (CBS)
  • Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love (Netflix)
  • The Gaze (Facebook Watch, YouTube)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND EDITING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Endlings (Hulu)
  • Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
  • The Letter for the King (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING

  • Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
  • Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
  • The View (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • General Hospital (ABC)
  • Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Endlings (Hulu)
  • Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
  • The Letter for the King (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)
  • #WASHED (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

  • Craftopia (HBO Max)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
  • The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
  • Odd Squad (PBS)
  • Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Alexa & Katie (Netflix)
  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Days of Our Lives (NBC)
  • Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

  • The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
  • The Healing Powers of Dude (Netflix)
  • Helpsters (Apple TV+)
  • Odd Squad (PBS)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Ghostwriter (Apple TV+)
  • Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • The Letter for the King (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING

  • The Big Fib (Disney+)
  • The Real (SYNDICATED)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • The Talk (CBS)
  • The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA OR DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM

  • Dash & Lily (Netflix)
  • Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
  • The Letter for the King (Netflix)
  • Trinkets (Netflix)
  • The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP

  • All That (Nickelodeon)
  • The Real (SYNDICATED)
  • Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
  • The Talk (CBS)
  • The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

This year’s Daytime awards honor content from more than 3,000 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2020. The submissions were judged by a pool of more than 1,000 peer professionals from across the television industry whose confidential ballots were then tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP. The June 25th telecast will mark the 15th time CBS has broadcast the Daytime Emmys, more than any other network.

The Daytime Children’s Programming and Animation Emmy Awards will be presented in a stand-alone show streaming on our Emmy OTT platform on Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 8p.m ET.

COMMENTS