Complete list of winners from 72nd “PandEmmys”

1+
(Schitt’s Creek, Watchmen and Diversity won at last night’s Emmy Awards)

Last night, in front of a mostly empty Staples Center, The Television Academy celebrated the 72nd Emmy Awards – or since we are in a pandemic “The PandEmmys” – recognizing excellence in primetime programming and individual achievement for the 2019-2020 television season.

Unlike any broadcast preceding it, the virtual awards were hosted Jimmy Kimmel, featured awards in 23 Emmy categories, plus the Governors Award, presented by top talent from some of television’s most acclaimed programs.

Presenters and surprise guests included Anthony Anderson, Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Ty Burrell, LaVerne Cox, America Ferrera, Morgan Freeman, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Tatiana
Maslany, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bob Newhart, D-Nice, Randall Park, Issa Rae, RuPaul, Jason Sudeikis, Gabrielle Union, Lena Waithe, J.J. Watt and Oprah Winfrey.

In the comedy categories, if you weren’t a part of POP TV’s Schitt’s Creek, you were well, up sh*t’s creek. The sitcom, which follows the formerly wealthy Rose family who are forced to relocate to Schitt’s Creek, a small town they once purchased as a joke, was awarded a record seven Emmys, sweeping the categories. It all began with the first trophy going to Catherine O’Hara for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

The comedy then went on to win: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (Eugene Levy), Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series, Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series, Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (Dan Levy) and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (Annie Murphy), as well as Outstanding Comedy Series.

The show’s previous seasons hadn’t won an Emmy, although it received several nominations. The series has won 18 Canadian Screen Awards and was the first Canadian comedy series to be nominated for a Critics’ Choice Television Award for Best Comedy Series.

Diversity Wins Last Night

The 2020 Emmy Awards also saw a number of nonwhite acting winners, with Watchmen star Regina King’s fourth Emmy win. One of the pleasant surprised of the night was seeing Euphoria star Zendaya win as well.

Out of the 19 performer categories — including the guest, short form and voice-over categories from last week’s Creative Arts Emmys — 10 went to Black actors. In addition to King and Zendaya, other winners included Mrs. America’s Uzo Aduba, King’s co-star Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Saturday Night Live guests Maya Rudolph (a double winner for voice acting on Netflix’s Big Mouth) and Eddie Murphy, and two of the stars from Quibi’s #FreeRayshawn, Laurence Fishburne and Jasmine Cephas Jones.

Singer-songwriter and GRAMMY-winning artist H.E.R. made her Emmy® debut with a special “In Memoriam” performance.

Below are a list of last night’s winners:

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Also Read: Emmy producers offer glimpse of tonight’s show

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
James Burrows, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Insecure”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight” *WINNER
“The Late Show”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen” *WINNER
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox” *WINNER
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen” *WINNER
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” *WINNER
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Outstanding Limited Series
“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”
“Watchmen” *WINNER

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Masked Singer”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” *WINNER
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” *WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER


ALSO READ: Zendaya becomes youngest actress to win Emmy Award


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession” *WINNER
Mark Mylod, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” *WINNER
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Nicholaus Braun, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Matthew Mcfadyen, “Succession”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”
“Succession” *WINNER


Subscribe: Sign up for our FREE e-lert here.  Stay on top of the latest advertising, film, TV, entertainment and production news!


Additionally, Emmys were awarded in 100 other categories at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards over four consecutive nights, Monday, Sept. 14, through Thursday, Sept. 17, with a fifth broadcast ceremony on Saturday, Sept. 19, on FXX. For more information, visit Emmys.com.

SOURCE: The Television Academy

1+
COMMENTS